Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 21 Oct 2019

Ubiqare Health Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at First floor of House No. 5, 14th Main, 15th Cross, 4th Sector, HSR Layout Bangalore- 560102 (“Company”) is a private limited company headquartered in Bangalore India. The Company provides a cloud-based healthcare mobility platform which integrates information and communication technologies to deliver health care services digitally to users of the platform (“Platform”).

The Company is committed to protecting your privacy. This Policy applies to the collection, storage, usage, processing, disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information (defined below) when You use the Ubiqare website available at URL (https://ubiqare.in) operated by us (the “Website”) or mobile application “Ubiqare” available for download at Google Play Store , Apple App Store , Windows App Store (“Licensed Application”) operated by us or avail any services (“Services”) offered by us through the Website or Application.

The terms ‘You’ or ‘Your’ in these Terms of Use refer to You as a registered user (“Registered User” as defined below) and the terms “Ubiqare”, ‘We’, ‘Us’, ‘Company’, and ‘Our’ refer to Ubiqare Health Private Limited.

By using the Licensed Application, clicking the “I accept/I agree” button or completing the registration process on the Website or on the App, You clearly agree and acknowledge that You have reviewed this Privacy Policy, given Your free and wilful consent and accepted this agreement.

Scope

This Policy covers only data collected through the Licensed Application and not any other data collection or processing, including, without limitation, data collection practices of other mobile applications or web pages that are linked to the Licensed Application or data that is collected offline or through web sites, products, or services offered or belonging to third parties. Occasionally, reference would be made to this Policy in notices and consent requests related to specific surveys, ratings or other modalities present in the Licensed Application. By registering with the Licensed Application, You acknowledge Your acceptance of the terms of this Policy, expressly consent to the use and disclosure of Your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy and that any Personal Information provided by You through the Licensed Application is provided under a lawful contract.

 

Consent

 

(i)         By accessing the Website or using the Licensed Application, or by providing Us with Your Personal Information or by making use of the Services provided by the Website or the Licensed Application, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, use, processing, disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that such consent is by your free will. You understand that we need your Personal Information for the purpose of providing you the Services and therefore provide your free and unequivocal consent to the collection, storage, use, processing, disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

(ii)        You understand and consent that any access to treatment by Care Physicians/ CP, Specialist and Proximity Clinics (as defined under Website Terms of Use) may require them to share Your individual Personal Information such as your medical history, information for diagnosis, therapy, follow-up, and/or education purposes with us or to third parties, solely for the purpose of provision of the Services. You consent to forwarding Your information to a third party as needed to receive Services (as defined under Website Terms of Use), and You understand that existing confidentiality protections under this Policy apply.

(iii)    You consent to your Personal Data being used for clinical research by Ubiqare after due de-identification and anonymization within the bounds of the prevailing laws applicable in India and this Privacy Policy.

(iii)       You acknowledge that while Services can be used to provide improved access to care, as with any medium of providing medical care, there are potential risks and no results can be guaranteed or assured. These risks include but are not limited to technical problems with the information transmission or equipment failures that could result in lost information or delays in treatment. You understand that You have a right to withdraw Your consent to the use of Your Personal Information and we reserve the right to withdraw the provision of Services accordingly.

(iv)      You understand that we may store your medical records after you cease to use our Services in an anonymized and de-identified manner such that your medical records will be redacted/ removed or obscured. We will use this information only for educational or research purposes.

 

 

Types of Data and Collection Methods

The Company hereby states that they shall not distribute Your Personal Information like inquiries, chats, contact details to any third parties, without Your explicit consent. The following instances are when data might be collected by the Company; when You (i) request information; (ii) apply to use or participate in or subscribe to any Service offered through the Licensed Application; (iii) submit any content in the Licensed Application; (iv) register as a user for yourself or for a friend/ family member; or (vi) otherwise actively send data through/using the Licensed Application. The Company will collect, use, store and archive information about You in the following general categories:

Information You Provide to Us

 

(i)        Personal Information: We access the following categories of personal information/ sensitive personal information provided by You (including but not limited to), in the course of provision of the Services:

  • Patient name;
  • Birth date/age;
  • Blood group;
  • Gender;
  • Your Address;
  • Your location information including GPS location;
  • Phone number/ mobile number;
  • Email address;
  • Your physical, physiological and mental health condition, provided by You and/or Your CP/ Specialist or accessible from Your medical records;
  • Your medical records and history collected by us;
  • Your financial information provided at the time of payment for the Services provided;
  • Your login and password as a Registered User;
  • Records of your interactions with our professionals;
  • Your test results;
  • Any other details considered pertinent for the provision of the Services.

,

(ii)       Information we collect through Your use of the Licensed Application

 

  • Location Information: We access precise location data of Your mobile device when the Licensed Application is running in the foreground or background. We may also derive Your approximate location from Your IP address to fine tune Your search of the relevant Proximity Clinics through the Licensed Application in order to gain optimum use of the Licensed Application.
  • Transaction Information: We may access transaction details related to Your use of the Licensed Application including the type of Services requested, date and time of the request, Proximity Clinics from which services have been sourced, number of transactions conducted, fulfillment of the transactions, complaints against the services sourced and other related transaction details to (i) provide You with customized content on the Licensed Application; (ii) monitor the Licensed Application usage; and (iii) improve the content and Services provided on the Licensed Application.

 

  • Usage and Preference Information: We may access information about Your interactions with the Licensed Application such as the date and time You use the Licensed Application, the areas or pages of the Licensed Application or internet resources that You visit (through the Licensed Application), the amount of time You spend viewing pages, the searches You make, the Proximity Clinics’ profiles You view; and the settings You have chosen. The Company uses cookies, device finger printing, open device identifier number or similar technologies to collect the information under this category. The Company may use the above-mentioned technologies to: (i) provide You with customized content on the Licensed Application; (ii) monitor the Licensed Application usage; and (iii) improve the content and Services provided on and through the Licensed Application.
  • Device Information: We may access information about Your mobile device, including, for example, the hardware model, operating system and version, software and file names and versions, preferred language, unique device identifier, advertising identifiers, device booting status and motion information, mobile mode and state (including the silent mode, sleep mode, screen saver function, call function, etc.) and mobile network information to facilitate the provision and resumption of Services and functions related to the Licensed Application, as well as software updates, and product support. We may also access the vibrator and accounts (including Google accounts, WhatsApp accounts, etc.) on Your mobile device for the purposes of pushing notifications of the Licensed Application and connected devices or users. Additionally, we may access the device internal and external storage to seamlessly store in such storage, any pictures You create, receive or download while using the Licensed Application.
  • Internet: We will access the internet or Wi-Fi network or any changes in the internet or Wi-Fi network of Your mobile device for running the Licensed Application and connecting You with the relevant Care Physician, Specialist or Proximity Clinics for the purposes of sourcing their services.
  • Log Information: When You interact with the Licensed Application, we collect server logs, which may include information like device IP address, access dates and times, and other system activity, type of browser, and the third-party site or service You were using before interacting with the Licensed Application to understand the usage of the Licensed Application.
  • Interactive Features/Forums Information: The Company will store any information You share using the interactive features (such as audio calling facilities between You and Care Physician) of the Licensed Application. You understand that You are sharing information (including personal information) with Proximity Clinics, Care Physicians, Specialists whilst using the Licensed Application and the Company both guarantees security of such information as well as shall limit the nature of intended use of such information, to the best of its ability. You accept that any information (including personal information) which You may share with any third party application provider whilst using the Licensed Application, will be solely at Your risk as to the security of such information and that the Company only stores and does not specifically seek such information and cannot guarantee the security of such information or the nature of its use by the third parties to whom You disclose such information. The Company does not share any of your personal information with a third-party application at present.

 

Access

If any information including the Personal Information that You have submitted through the Licensed Application is no longer accurate, current, or complete, You are allowed to update these changes using the Licensed Application, but the Company reserves the right to use information obtained previously to verify Your identity or take other actions that it believes is appropriate.

 

Cookies

 

The Company uses cookies, device finger printing, open device identifier number or similar technologies to collect the information described above. A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on the hard drive of Your device when You use the Licensed Application. The Company may also use the above-mentioned technologies to: (i) provide You with customized content on the Licensed Application; (ii) monitor the Licensed Application usage; and (iii) conduct research to improve the content and Services provided on the Licensed Application.

Collection Purposes, Use of Data

The Company uses Your Personal Information and other data (account usage and technical information) that is collected for the following general purposes:

  • To deliver the Services made available through the Licensed Application;
  • To respond to the request that You sent us such as Your request for information, or Your request to subscribe to a Service;
  • To administer, protect and improve the Licensed Application;
  • To facilitate receipt of Your payments through the Licensed Application;
  • To better understand the preferences of users of the Licensed Application;
  • To identify server problems;
  • To compile aggregated statistics about usage of the Licensed Application;
  • To help personalize Your experience of the Licensed Application;
  • To improve Services offered to You and;
  • To help the Company in its internal business functioning;
  • To provide You with information about technologies, product or Service releases, news, and other communications;
  • To provide information and assistance to government departments as and when required under the applicable laws in India.
  • To the extent permitted by applicable law, the Company may combine various types of data that is collected; and
  • Any other use the Company may describe at the point when it collects data.

Interactive Features/Forums

 

The Licensed Application provides interactive features (such as patient and Care Physician audio calls) that allow You to disclose information directly to Specialists, Care Physicians or Proximity Clinics or other partners. You understand and acknowledge that Your participation in such interactive features is completely voluntary and that You will share information (including Your Personal Information) with relevant Proximity Clinics or users of the Company’s other licensed applications, whilst using the Licensed Application. The Company both guarantees security of such information as well as shall limit the nature of intended use of such information, to the best of its ability. You accept that any information (including personal information) which You may share with any third party application provider whilst using the Licensed Application, will be solely at Your risk as to the security of such information and that the Company only stores and does not specifically seek such information and cannot guarantee the security of such information or the nature of its use by the third parties to whom You disclose such information.

Disclosures of Personal & Other Information

The Company may share or transfer information You disclose on or is collected through the Licensed Application only for the following purposes: (i) to third parties who process the data on its behalf for the purposes set forth in this Policy; (ii) to the approved payment processing provider(s), to facilitate the processing of any Service requests by You; (iii) to identified partners for their business use (including the supply of Services requested by You), when You subscribe to Services of the Licensed Application, Service request orders which are made available through the Licensed Application or seek information specific to them; (iv) as required by law or in the interest of protecting or exercising the Company’s or others’ legal rights, e.g., without limitation, in connection with requests from law enforcement officials and in connection with court proceedings; and (v) to partners of the Company who specialize in Big Data analytics, marketing and advertising, for use of the data in their businesses, on an anonymized and de-identified basis such that it cannot reasonably be used to identify You.

Children’s Privacy

The Licensed Application is intended for adults. The Company does not intentionally or knowingly collect personally identifiable information from minors (under the age of 18) and requests that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information on the Licensed Application. If You are under the age of 18 and You wish to register on the web portal or mobile application, then such subscription shall be made by Your legal guardian or parent.

Security

Transmissions over the Internet are never 100% secure or error-free. However, the Company takes reasonable steps to protect Your Personal Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Amendments

The Company reserves the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time, but will alert You that changes have been made by indicating on the Policy the date it was last updated. When You use the Licensed Application, You are accepting the current version of this Policy as posted on the Licensed Application at that time. It is recommended that users revisit this Policy on occasion to learn of any changes.

Choice/Opt outs

The Company gives You the choice regarding the collection and usage of Your other personally identifiable information. During registration/enrollment, we request for contact information in order to send bulletins and for advertising purposes. This is presently being done offline through email or physical interaction. You may therefore choose to opt out of providing such information through email or during the physical interactions.

Further, as per Rule 5(7) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008, You have an option to withdraw Your consent for use of Your sensitive personal data given earlier to us. Such withdrawal of consent shall be sent via email to sasikala.kurumaddali@ubiqare.co.in. Once we receive such a request then we shall terminate Your account/membership accordingly.

Contact Us (Grievance Officer)

If You have any questions, or concerns about this Policy or any complaints or grievances about the manner in which the Company handles Your personal information or the use of Your personal information (in doing so acknowledging that the Company may be unable to provide You all or some of the Services), please feel free to contact the Grievance Officer any time at:

Name: Dr Sasikala Kurumaddali

Contact Details: sasikala.kurumaddali@ubiqare.co.in

[Note: You acknowledge and agree that merely un-installing the Licensed Application from Your mobile device will not result in the deletion of Your information from the Licensed Application and You will have to send an email to sasikala.kurumaddali@ubiqare.co.in if you wish to have all Your information deleted from the Licensed Application databases and servers.]

THE USE OF THE LICENSED APPLICATION OR ANY PART OF THE SERVICES ON THE LICENSED APPLICATION, EITHER IN WHOLE OR IN PART, SIGNIFIES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.